Wednesday, February 6, 2019
[…] Moreover, the court said, the question was whether Peter acted on her behalf with respect to the account, that is, after the Finter account existed. Peter did not make any additional deposits after opening the account. And, there was no evidence that Peter did anything with the account before Oct. 2009 when Susan became a joint account owner.

As to the issue of whether Susan had authority over the account, the taxpayer's and IRS disagreed as to what was the definition of "signature or other authority". IRS argued for an inclusive definition contained in 31 CFR 1010.350(f)(1) which provides the following: "the authority of an individual (alone or in conjunction with another) to control the disposition of money, funds or other assets held in a financial account by direct communication (whether in writing or otherwise) to the person with whom the financial account is maintained".